Events

McNally Robinson Booksellers
is pleased to present the launch of five new books from Goldrock Press– March 31, 2020

Goldrock Press Group Launch Event Invitation
Event Invitation (Adobe PDF Icon PDF)

McNally Robinson Booksellers
Tuesday, March 31 at 7:00 p.m. in the atrium

Join us for the launch of five new books from Goldrock Press three new language books, a devotional journal, and a book on counseling Indigenous Peoples. This event presented with support from the Manitoba Arts Council.

Goldrock Press Group Launch Event Invitation (Adobe PDF Icon PDF)

Ki kiikidowininaand Maamawi’opiwin:
Aboriginal Languages Symposium – February 20-21, 2020

Canad Inns Destination Centre
Club Regent Casino Hotel
1425 Regent Ave W, Winnipeg
Winnipeg, Manitoba R2C 3B2

Aboriginal Languages Symposium - February 20-21, 2020 PDF Poster
Symposium Poster (Adobe PDF Icon PDF)

This is the first Aboriginal Languages Symposium hosted by MALS. The Symposium will showcase Grandparents knowledge and Experiences, language program models, strategies, and resources representative to the seven language groups in Manitoba. Come share the importance of language retention, revitalization, and promotion.
The abstract submission deadline has been extended to January 20, 2020.

Registration Form (Adobe PDF Icon PDF)

Workshop Abstract Form (Adobe PDF Icon PDF)

Schedule (Adobe PDF Icon PDF)

Save the Date (Adobe PDF Icon PDF)

Registration is now full and closed.

Thursday Schedule (Subject to change)
  Thursday, February 20, 2020
7:00AM Pipe Ceremony
8:00AM – 9:00AM Registration
9:00AM MC Rebecca Ross
Opening Remarks
Welcoming Remarks Lorne Keeper
Presentation in honour of Late Mosoom Don Robertson
Presiding Elder Ruth Norton
9:15AM – 10:30AM Keynote Speaker (Ida Denny, Principal of Eskasoni School, Nova Scotia)
10:30AM – 10:45AM BREAK
10:45AM – 11:15AM Morning Workshops
  Continuing the Dialogue-Ida Denny
  Language Buttons-Indigenous Languages of Manitoba
  Learning Languages Through Healing: The Speakers Who Walk Amongst Us -Stella Neff, MALS Ininew Grandparent
  The Michif Community at the University of Manitoba-Laura Forsythe
  Ownership of Land and the Importance to Métis people-George Fleury, MALS Michif Grandparent
11:15AM – 12:00PM Morning Workshops
  Teaching Language at Niji Mahkwa-Carmen Smith
  Sayisi Dene Relocation-Diane Powderhorn and Jessie Thomas
  Language Buttons-Indigenous Languages of Manitoba
  Importance of Language-Catherine Moise, MALS Dene Grandparent
  Engaging and Interactive ways to teach local history and the Cree Language-Jennifer Williams and Levina Ferland-Pearce
12:00PM – 1:00PM LUNCH
1:00PM – 1:45PM Afternoon Workshops
  Importance of Inuit Land, Food, and Way of Life-Martha Peet, MALS Inuit Grandparent
  Sayisi Dene Relocation-Diane Powderhorn and Jessie Thomas
  Songs in the language-Ida Bear
  Language Buttons-Indigenous Languages of Manitoba
  Boogidi Game-Dawnis Kennedy
1:45PM – 2:30PM Afternoon Workshops
  Teaching the Language at Niji Mahkwa-Carmen Smith and Tamara Prince
  Language Buttons-Indigenous Languages of Manitoba
  Language Revitalization at Work-Agnes Carlson
  The Michif Community at the University of Manitoba-Laura Forsyth
  Celebrating our Cree and Ojibwe bilingual programs at Winnipeg School Division-Alma Bernier, Lorraine George, and Jackie Sinclair
2:30PM – 2:45PM BREAK
2:45PM – 3:30PM Afternoon Workshops
  Language Revitalization at Work-Agnes Carlson
  Anishinaabemowin Immersion session-Annie Boulanger and Sophie Boulanger
  Celebrating our Cree and Ojibwe bilingual programs at Winnipeg School Division-Alma Bernier, Lorraine George, and Jackie Sinclair
  Boogidi Game-Dawnis Kennedy
  Language Buttons-Indigenous Languages of Manitoba
3:30PM – 4:00PM Wrap-up
Friday Schedule (Subject to change)
  Friday, February 21, 2020
8:00AM – 9:00AM Registration
9:00AM MC Rebecca Ross
Opening Remarks
Presentation for retired MALS Lead partner Esther Sanderson
Presiding Elder Ruth Norton
9:15AM – 10:30AM Keynote Speaker (Belinda Daniels, Founder of the nehiyawak Summer Language Experience Inc., Saskatchewan)
10:30AM – 10:45AM BREAK
10:45AM – 11:15AM Morning Workshops
  Continuing the Dialogue-Belinda Daniels
  Dakota Oyate- Wanbdi Wakita, MALS Dakota Grandparent
  Learning Languages Through Healing: The Speakers Who Walk Amongst Us -Stella Neff, MALS Ininew Grandparent
  Second Language Learners: The Journey Starts With Me- Judy Dolittle
  Ownership of Land and the Importance to Métis people-George Fleury, MALS Michif Grandparent
11:15AM – 12:00PM Morning Workshops
  Elders are the Caregivers of the Language-Nelliane Cromarty, MALS Ojibwe Cree Grandparent
  Engaging and Interactive ways to teach local history and the Cree Language-Jennifer Williams and Levina Ferland-Pearce
  Anishinaabe Teachings & Language Acquisitions- Lloyd Swampy Sr. Aazaawaabinesi Inini
  Enhancing Language and Culture Using Technology- Karen Taylor and Shawna Spence
  e-wíci pimátisistamak aski (Living with the Land)-Ron Cook
12:00PM – 1:00PM LUNCH
1:00PM – 1:45PM Afternoon Workshops
  Enhancing Language and Culture Using Technology- Karen Taylor and Shawna Spence
  The Creation of Manitoba First Nations Traditional Names Mapping Project-Andy Thomas and Valerie Bighetty
  Anishinaabe Teachings & Language Acquisitions- Lloyd Swampy Sr. Aazaawaabinesi Inini
  Importance of Language-Catherine Moise, MALS Dene Grandparent
  e-wíci pimátisistamak aski (Living with the Land)-Ron Cook
1:45PM – 2:30PM Afternoon Workshops
  Fluent Speakers Teaching the Language to Family and Friends-Patricia Ningewance, MALS Ojibwe Grandparent
  Anishinaabemowin Immersion session-Annie Boulanger and Sophie Boulanger
  Seven Oaks School Division Bilingual Program-Kim Guimond, Ainsley Fontaine, and Elder Shirley Roache
  Songs in the Language-Ida Bear
  Importance of Inuit Land, Food, and Way of Life-Martha Peet, MALS Inuit Grandparent
2:30PM – 2:45PM BREAK
2:45PM – 3:30PM Afternoon Workshops
  The Creation of Manitoba First Nations Traditional Names Mapping Project-Andy Thomas and Valerie Bighetty
  Fluent Speakers Teaching the Language to Family and Friends-Patricia Ningewance, MALS Ojibwe Grandparent
  Elders are the Caregivers of the Language-Nelliane Cromarty, MALS Ojibwe Cree Grandparent
  Seven Oaks School Division Bilingual Program-Kim Guimond, Ainsley Fontaine, and Elder Shirley Roache
  Dakota Oyate- Wanbdi Wakita, MALS Dakota Grandparent
3:30PM – 4:00PM Closing Ceremonies